Mana Services

Privacy Policy

Transition Services

1. Privacy Policy

 

1.1 Mana Services Aotearoa Limited trading as Mana Services hereafter referred to as “MANA” is committed to ensuring compliance with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

 

1.2 MANA’s Privacy Policy applies to anyone who visits the MANA Website or uses MANA’s Services. From time to time, MANA may change this Privacy Policy and will post the changes on the MANA Website. If You don’t agree with the changes to the Privacy Policy then You may not be able to fully use MANA’s Website and MANA Services.

 

2. What MANA Collects

2.1 MANA may collect from You:

 

(a) Your Personal Information, including:

 

(i) Your Sensitive Information;

 

(ii) Your name;

 

(iii) Your contact information, including email address;

 

(iv) other information relevant to surveys or interviews You participate in and/or offers You accept; and

 

(v) information about Your preferences and activities on MANA Website; and

 

(b) Personal Information (including Sensitive Information) about anyone else that You give to MANA.

 

 

2.2 When You disclose Your Personal Information to MANA it must be accurate, complete, up-to-date and not misleading. If You give MANA Personal Information about someone else, then You must be authorised to do so and You must tell that person about this Privacy Policy.

 

 

3. How MANA Collects Your Personal Information

 

3.1 MANA collects Your Personal Information only when needed and for lawful purposes connected with performing its functions or activities. You authorise the collection of Your Personal Information from MANA when You:

 

(a) Use the MANA Services on Your computer, mobile, tablet or any other electronic device;

 

(b) Create a user account with MANA;

 

(c) communicate with MANA;

 

(d) enter into any MANA competitions and/or promotions.

 

3.2 MANA may also collect Your Personal Information from publicly available sources or from Third Parties from time to time.

 

 

4. How MANA Will Use Your Personal Information

 

4.1 You authorise MANA to use Your Personal Information (and where necessary), to disclose Your Personal Information to Third Parties for the following Purposes:

 

(a) for the Purposes of providing You with the MANA Services, including to:

 

(i) communicate with You, including to send promotional emails about new services, special offers, promotions or other information;

 

(ii) respond to Your queries regarding the MANA Website or MANA Services;

 

(iii) verify Your identity when You create a user account with MANA;

 

(iv) administer Your account;

 

(v) provide You with a good user experience;

 

(vi) develop new services, features and/or Content; and

 

(vii) keep You updated on things that are happening at MANA;

 

(b) for internal record keeping purposes;

 

(c) to the extent necessary to perform the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy and to allow for the operation of MANA’s business activities and functions;

 

(d) for any other purposes You authorise;

 

(e) for the purpose of MANA selling all or most of MANA’s assets; and

 

(f) to comply with MANA’s Legal Obligations.

 

4.2 You agree that MANA may share Your Personal Information with Third Parties to fulfil business transactions for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy (for example providing customer services, sending marketing communications, and providing maintenance services).

 

 

5. How Long MANA Holds Your Personal Information  MANA will hold Your Personal Information for as long as Your Personal Information is required for the Purposes and for as long as is necessary to comply with its Legal Obligations.

 

 

6. How MANA Stores and Protects Your Personal Information  MANA will use reasonable care to protect Your Personal Information from unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure, and loss.

 

 

7. MANA May Transfer Your Personal Information To Other Countries In order to provide You with MANA Services, MANA may need to disclose and transfer Your Personal Information to Third Parties located in a different country from where You live. This may include countries located outside the European Economic Area (EEA).  If those countries do not have data protection laws comparable to the data protection laws of Your country of residence, then MANA will take reasonable steps to ensure that Your Personal Information (including any Sensitive Information) is protected in those countries.

 

 

8. For The Purpose of the GDPR  MANA is the data controller for personal data collected by it in the provision of its Services, support and assistance to You as the user. If MANA uses personal data that has been collected by a Third Party it will process the information as a data processor on behalf of the Third Party that collected Your Personal Information.

 

 

9. Request access to Your Personal Information You have the right to request access to any Personal Information that MANA holds about You, the right to know the source of Your Personal Information and the processing methods used by MANA. If MANA cannot give You access to the Personal Information that You have requested, then MANA will let You know the legal reasons for not disclosing Your Personal Information.  If You are not happy with the legal reasons provided, then You have the right to complain to the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner: www.privacy.org.nz/your-rights/how-to-complain/.

 

 

10. Request correction of Your Personal Information You have the right to request correction of the Personal Information that MANA holds about You.  MANA will correct Your Personal Information if it is necessary to ensure that Your Personal Information is accurate, up to date, complete and not misleading.  If MANA decides that it is unnecessary to correct Your Personal Information, MANA will let You know the legal reasons for its decision.  If You are not happy with those reasons, then You have the right to complain to the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner: www.privacy.org.nz/your-rights/how-to-complain/.

 

 

11. Request to restrict the use and processing of or delete Your Personal Information You have the right to request that MANA delete Your Personal Information when it is no longer needed for the Purposes, or withdraw your authorisation for MANA to use Your Personal Information. You also have the right to restrict Your Personal Information from being processed in the event You consider Your rights and freedoms outweigh our legitimate interests in using Your Personal Information.

 

12. Data portability You have the right to request that MANA transfer Your Personal Information from one electronic processing system to another electronic processing system.

 

 

13. Minors MANA does not knowingly collect Personal Information from children (as defined by local laws) and does not target the MANA Website and/or MANA Services towards children.

 

 

14. What Happens If Your Don’t Give MANA Your Personal Information

 

If You decide not to give MANA Your Personal Information, or otherwise wish to withdraw your authorisation at any time, then You:

 

(a) may not be able to use some of the MANA Website and/or MANA Services;

 

(b) won’t be kept updated on things that are happening at MANA.

 

 

15. Privacy Complaints

 

If You think that Your privacy rights have been breached, You can make a written complaint to MANA at administrator@tepunakaiora.nz, or otherwise contact the NZ Privacy Commissioner at https://www.privacy.org.nz/your-rights/making-a-complaint/complaint-form/.

 

 

16. Cookies A cookie is a small file that can be placed on Your computer, mobile, tablet or any other electronic device when You visit the MANA Website. Cookies allow the Website to recognise Your device. MANA may use cookies in order to make it easier to use the MANA Website and to help MANA to analyse the profile of visitors and users in order to improve usability and features of the MANA Website and Services.

 

16.1 There are two types of cookies used by MANA:

 

(a) Session cookies: These are used to store information about Your activities so You can move from one webpage to another. These cookies track Your movement from webpage to webpage of a website so that You do not have to provide the same information provided on earlier webpages. Session cookies only remain in the cookie file of Your browser until You close the browser.

 

(b) Persistent cookies: These are used to store Your preferences to improve Your experience on future visits to the MANA Website. For example, these cookies can remember log-in details or language preferences so that You don’t have to continually re-enter these each time You visit the website. Persistent cookies stay in the cookie file of Your browser after You have closed Your browser, and activate again when You next visit that website.

 

16.2 To enable some of the features and functionality of the MANA Website, You will need to permit MANA to place cookies on Your device.  If You choose not to, then those features and functionality will not be available to You. You can remove or block cookies by using the settings in Your browser but it may affect Your ability to use the MANA Website.

 

 

17. DEFINITIONS

 

“MANA Services”  means any products, services, software, Content, features, functionalities and any other services provided to You via the MANA Website; “MANA Website” means the website (or websites) located at www.mev.nz operated by MANA from time to time; “Content” means all content delivered via the MANA Website and/or MANA Services including all text, software, scripts, graphics, photos, sounds, music, videos, audio-visual works or combinations of works, live streaming, interactive features and other materials;  “including” means “including without limitation”;  “Legal Obligations” means any legal or regulatory obligation that MANA has under the laws of any relevant any country in relation to the collection, use, disclosure, storage or processing of Your Personal Information; “Personal Information” means any information that can be used to directly or indirectly identify an individual, and includes Sensitive Information, and, as the context requires,  references to “Your Personal Information” also includes any Personal Information that You provide to MANA about someone else; “Purposes” means the purposes for which Your Personal Information is used and disclosed as specified in this MANA Privacy Policy; “Sensitive Information” means information about Your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade-union membership, health or sexual orientation; “Third Parties” means any person, company, body corporate, entity, governmental or regulatory authority in any country; “You” means you as an individual and Your has a corresponding meaning.